The History Bee and Bowl of Geneva

The International History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 History Bee and Bowl of Geneva at the International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations in Grand-Saconex on Saturday, March 3, 2018. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl – International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations A
Junior Varsity History Bowl – International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations B
Middle School History Bowl – Collège André Cobert

Varsity History Bee – Antonio Pattori, International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations
Junior Varsity History Bee –  Daniel Coates, International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations
Middle School History Bee – Allan Hatem, International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations

A big thank you to International School of Geneva – Campus des Nations and to Mr Andrew Kinghorn and Ms Alison Ball for coordinating the hosting arrangements, as well as to everyone who came and competed, read, or scorekept throughout the day. We encourage teams to join us at our 2018 Swiss Championships at SIS Basel on 14 April on the Alpha set of questions (or any other Alpha tournament), and we hope that those who qualified will be able to join us at the 2018 European Championships in Prague on June 8-10, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin on July 14-22! Thanks for a great tournament and for your support of The International History Bee and Bowl!

-2018 History Bee and Bowl of Geneva Tournament Director, David Madden

Date March 3, 2018
Registration Deadline March 2, 2018 7:00pm EST
Address 11, route des Morillons, Grand-Saconnex, Switzerland
Coordinator Mr. David Madden
director@historybowl.com
Director Mr. David Madden
Schedule of Events
9:00Doors Open, Registration Begins
9:25Please arrive by this time!
9:35History Bowl Opening Meeting
10:10History Bowl Round 1
10:50History Bowl Round 2
11:30History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
11:50History Bee Round 1
12:20History Bee Round 2
12:50History Bee Round 3
1:15Lunch / Intl. Geography Bee qualifying exam
2:15History Bowl Round 3
2:55History Bowl Round 4
3:35History Bowl Round 5
4:20History Bee Finals
5:15History Bowl Semifinals
5:45History Bowl Finals
6:15End
Teams
  1. International School of Geneva A
  2. International School of Geneva B *
  3. International School of Geneva C #
  4. International School of Geneva D
  5. Collège du Léman
  6. British School of Geneva A *
  7. British School of Geneva B #
  8. International School of Lausanne #
  9. Collège André Cobert #
  10. Ecolint - LGB
* denotes junior varsity
Back to Regional Sites